Home / School News / Academic Awards – May 29, 2020

 

Tuscola High School

Academic Awards

2019-2020

Friday, May 29, 2020

 

Haywood County Schools Foundation 

 

Thank you to the Haywood County Schools Foundation Scholarship Committee for honoring our Seniors with the following Scholarships:

 

Coleman Jackson Ammons – Haywood County Community Band

Jessica Avery Bates – Tuscola Class of 1972

Abigail McCrea Bleakley – Haywood County Democratic Women 

Jena Laura Michele Brown – Champion Credit Union-Roland Leatherwood, Mark Douglas Parris Memorial 

Bethany Sharon Buchanan – Patricia C. Liner, RN Memorial 

MaKenzie Brooke Caldwell – Elayne Tucker Wadsworth Memorial

Amanda Ceron – Champion Credit Union-Roland Leatherwood

Keely Shai Cherry – Dustin Travis Moody Memorial 

Sarah Frances Clarke – Haywood County Schools Foundation 

Elke Diana Craig – Junaluska Ross-Lance

Grace Elizabeth Cronk – Altrusa International of Waynesville, Waynesville Lions Club-Charles Balentine Sr. Memorial 

Brayan Cruz-Recendiz – Haywood County Schools Foundation 

Melissa Julieann Dellinger – Quick Draw-Art, Tuscola Class of 1984

Marna Leigh Dodson – Adeline B. Patrick Memorial, Steve Sutton Memorial 

Edward Henry Ebaugh – Altrusa International of Waynesville

John Eric Francis – John C. Howell Memorial 

Felicia Lynn Frank – Waynesville Women’s Club

Josie Bennett Garner – SECU People Helping People

Benjamin Joseph Hites – Dr. Alan & Rita M. Brown Memorial

Kennan Zachary Huskison – James & Betty Scott Memorial 

William Carter Huskison – Tuscola Class of 1971, 

Waynesville Lions Club -Charles Balentine Sr. Memorial 

Alexis Rena Livingston – Posey Family, Tuscola Class of 1973

Jennifer Luna Ayala – Waynesville Women’s Club

Fiona Elise Masciarelli – David Sherrill Memorial, Quick Draw-Art

Dylan Thomas Mason – Altrusa International of Waynesville

Kyrstin Leanne McClure – Trooper Anthony Cogdill Memorial

Parker Landon McMahon – Charles K. Patterson Memorial

Julio Murillo Valdovinos – Moses L. Robinson Memorial, Tuscola Class of 1973, Altrusa International of Waynesville

Patricia Morgan Plemmons – Quick Draw-Art, Teri H. Hughes Memorial Performing Arts 

Riley James Presnell – Richie’s Alliance

Hailey Raine Price – United Community Bank

Anna Caroline Quinn – B. L. Upton, Sr. & D. E. Tingle Memorial 

Alivia Chante Rich – Robert E. Viola Forga

JammyLee Saintons – Waynesville Woman’s Club

Jonathon Adam Smart – Buddy Chandler 

Joseph Aaron Smart – Canopy Realtor Association, Tommy E. Davis Memorial

Robert Wylie Super – Quick Draw-Art

Valeria Villarroel Venegas – Quick Draw-Art

Adam Neel Wampler – Haywood Regional Medical Center

Elliott James Wells – Teresa Kaye Ashe Memorial for Nursing

Hope Elyse Lafleur – Haywood County Schools Foundation

 

Additional Scholarship and Award Recipients

(continued from the May 21st, 2020 posting)

 

Coleman Jackson Ammons – John Philip Sousa Award for Musical Performance

Marna Leigh Dodson – Lieutenant Colonel Robert Brown Music Scholarship

Josie Bennett Garner – NCADA/NCHSAA Jerry McGee Scholarship

Kennan Zachary Huskison – James and Betty Scott Memorial Scholarship, Georgia Tech Scholarship for Undergraduates 

Robert Wylie Super – 2020 Great Smoky Mountains Employee and Alumni Association Annual Scholarship, Levine Scholars Program Finalist, 2020 National Merit Commended Student

 

Share This

 
 

Upcoming Events

No events to display.